Education and Behavioral Science Names Top 2019 Grads


Education and Behavioral Science Names Top 2019 Grads

04/22/2019

JONESBORO – The College of Education and Behavioral Science at Arkansas State University recognized 27 outstanding graduating students for 2018-19 during a Convocation of Scholars awards ceremony, according to Dr. Mary Jane Bradley, dean of the college.

The Chancellor’s Scholar award for highest overall GPA in the college was presented to Amy Andrea of Indian Creek, Ill.

Kerri Kramer of Batesville and Haden Kennedy of Walnut Ridge received the 4.0 Graduate Award for completing their degree programs with a perfect GPA also. In the event of a tie, the individual with the most credit hours receives the Chancellor’s Scholar award.

The departmental awards are presented during Convocation of Scholars to the graduate in each degree program who has most excelled in scholarship, leadership and service to the department.

Those receiving awards and their respective degree programs, by department:

Department of Educational Leadership, Curriculum and Special Education:

Andrew Watson of Paragould, Doctor of Education (EdD), educational leadership; Russell Stokes of Jonesboro, Specialist in Education (EdS)/superintendent, educational leadership; Brooke Hall of Jonesboro, EdS/building principal, educational leadership; Angela McKinnon of Memphis, Master of Science in Education (MSE), special education; Jennifer Soapes of Sheridan, MSE, gifted and talented; Traci Simpson of Jonesboro, Master of Science (MS), college student personnel services; Tina Adams of Brookland, Bachelor of Science in Education (BSE), special education.

Department of Health, Physical Education and Sport Sciences:

Blair Matheny of Paragould, BSE, physical education; Kyle Madden of Jonesboro, Bachelor of Science (BS), exercise science; Kelby Nicholson of Grubbs, BS, health promotion; Andrea Algarra of Terrassa, Spain, BS, sport management; Brianna Sayer of Jonesboro, MS, exercise science; Brian Cook of Americus, Ga., MS, sport administration; Kara Taylor of Pocahontas, MSE, physical education.

Department of Psychology and Counseling:

Kiara Smith of Jonesboro, EdS, clinical mental health counseling; Samantha Saldivar of Columbia, Mo., EdS, school psychology; Stephen Berry of Bono, MS, psychological science; Kristyn Blek of Jonesboro, BS, psychology.

Department of Teacher Education:

Angela Barbaree of Hope, MSE, reading; Hsuan Chao of Mission Viejo, Calif., MSE, early childhood education, Carrie Rossman of Jonesboro, Master of Arts in Teaching (MAT), middle-level education; Erin Gately of Overland Park, Kan., BSE, elementary education; Heather Castillow of Rexburg, Idaho, MS, childhood services; and Lindsey Hart of Cabot, BSE, middle-level education.

                                                     # # #





Source link

Be the first to comment on "Education and Behavioral Science Names Top 2019 Grads"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


twelve − 9 =